HAPPY JUNE

HAPPY JUNE
"Live in such a way that those who know you but don't know God, will come to know God because they know you."

Thursday, September 11, 2014

PRINCESS DOWNY.....


Hi everyone,

Well, the Princess has entered a new phase in her life. She is getting very bold. Mommy is not sure what to do about it.

(not Downy but she looked like this)

She loves being outside and thinks that EVERY time we go out we should stay out until SHE is ready to come in.  She thinks this quite strongly at the times when I have things to do and need her to go out, go potty, and come in. After about 2 minutes.
So she has begun to do two things that Mommy is very tired of already.  When we need to go back in I tug softly on her leash and say "let's go."  She digs in her heels and refuses to budge. Actually pulling against me.  :( OR she will come and after a few steps stop and refuse to budge.  She will play this little game every 5 steps about 3 or 4 times. Then I have to tug harder and she will come. Grrrrrr I don't like to do that because it hurts her throat and she will cough and gag for hours. :(
What a little stinker! I guess someone has told her that even though she is only about 8 inches high and 15 inches long. She is older than I am so SHE should be the boss. She sure is lively for a 77 year old. lol
I have never been able to bring myself to scold her much, like for doing a no-no on the carpet or whatever. Coz truthfully alot of the time it isn't her fault. Lots of times I am gone way too long. I know that she hangs in there as long as she can. :)
She is just a cute, sweet and cuddlely (sp?) little critter. :)
(also not Downy but she looked like this)

Fall is coming....it's just around the corner. The leaves are thinking about changing colors. :) Few are actually doing it. I am waiting for the maple trees on the property, especially the one at our balcony to grow the little whirlybird things. Been told that is a Fall thing. I have always loved those. lol
Call me weird....but as soon as their here I will be out on my balcony throwing and dropping them and watching them go 'round n 'round. :)
Gotta run. Take care all.

Friday, September 5, 2014

SLUG SOUP YUCK !!

Hi all,

Is that title gross or what?

The other day Princess Downy and I were out on our morning stroll. She made 3 stops to do what doggie princesses do. Then we headed around the building to take our little plastic bag of 'stuff ' to the trash.

There is a little pond and a patch of grass near the trash container. We got there and I noticed a red plastic cereal bowl. Looking closer I saw that it had milk in it. I guess someone put it out for a stray cat.

Upon closer observation I noticed something else...in the bowl was a slug. Ick! Just laying there...i think he died from drowning or drank too much and couldn't crawl back out of the bowl. And on the side of the bowl was another slug with it's front part bent over the bowl. It looked like it had been holding the bowl so the other could get in without tipping it over. It wasn't moving either. Hmmm.....

Now THAT'S not something you see every day. Or hear about in a blog post. I bet you have never read this in a blog post before. lol

Updates...mom is doing fine. She has been moved to a room that gives her a little more space. I will try to see her tonight. Sis is just sis...always something strange going on with her. Poor dear.  Hubby is doing ok with dialysis..most of the time.  He does get very tired and has trouble with his feet feeling cold when he goes to bed.  And also he has trouble sleeping sometimes but he is hanging in there.

Me...hmm...not sure about me. Just plan ol' tired most of the time but hanging in there too.

I hope all of you have had a great summer and fun Labor Day weekend.  And that you are ready for a wonderful Fall. I love when the leaves change colors and thinking that winter and the holidays are just around the corner. My favorite time of the year. :)

Please leave a comment and let me know how your are doing It really makes my day. :)

Take care.